Data gathered from a senior student polls conducted by the Crusader from May 12-23 and Bonita Vista High’s (BVH) counselors, primarily BVH counselor Reynila Calderon-Magbuhat. the poll was able to survey a total of 406 seniors regardinging their post-graduation plans with various questions related to the subject. (Nicole Macgaffey )
Data gathered from a senior student polls conducted by the Crusader from May 12-23 and Bonita Vista High’s (BVH) counselors, primarily BVH counselor Reynila Calderon-Magbuhat. the poll was able to survey a total of 406 seniors regardinging their post-graduation plans with various questions related to the subject.

Nicole Macgaffey

Harvesting the fruits of their labor

The next steps for Bonita Vista High's Class of 2022 as they turn over a new leaf

June 7, 2022

The following list outlines the different four-year universities, community colleges, trade schools, armed force branches, gap year and workforce plans of the 2021-2022 Bonita Vista High seniors.

Nicole MacGaffey

The roots of education are bitter, but the fruit is sweet ”

— Aristotle

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arizona State University (1) 

Bianca Limon-Diaz  

 

California Lutheran University (2) 

Ashley Escamilla, Molecular Biology and Biochemistry

Nadia Martinez, Business

 

California Polytechnic State University, Humboldt (3)

Carter Gailband, Wildlife Management

Alexis Garcia, Education

Carolina Levine, Psychology

 

California State Polytechnic University, Pomona (4)

Rosie Beardmore

Jacob Kucinski, Mathematics

Melina Ramirez, Urban Planning

 

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo (5)

Anahi Marquez-Silva, Government/Political Science

Gavin Reaksecker, Electrical Engineering

 

California State University, Chico (6)

Casandra Minjares, Psychology

 

California State University, Fullerton (7)

Samantha De Lara, Criminal Justice 

 

California State University, Los Angeles (8)

Jenna Fernandez

Julian Rodriguez, Television, Film, and Media Studies

 

California State University, San Marcos (9)

Alexandra Ayala, Communications

Maria Delgado, Government/Political Science

Jessica Hernandez 

Jayden Nora 

Samuel Solorio, Biochemistry

 

CETYS University (10)

Abramsky Hernandez 

 

Cornell College (11)

Sabrina Ibanez, Kinesiology 

 

Cuyamaca College (12) 

Jennifer Mendoza

 

Elmhurst University (13) 

Keely Larson, Exercise Science

 

Grand Canyon University (14)

Quentin McClure 

 

Harvard University (15)

Laurinne Eugenio, Government/Political Science

Nicole Macgaffey

John Cabot University (16)

Natalia Aragon, Business

 

George Mason University (17)

Liliana Mancilla, Psychology

 

Grossmont College (18)

Grace Benitez, Nursing

Ariella Flores
Miranda Gilbert 

Alexi Gonzalez, Psychology

Caleb Hutchins 

Sofia Suarez, Nursing

 

Los Angeles Film School (19)

Alvaro Ruiz, Music Production 

 

Lehigh University (20)

Robert Yetter, Mechanical Engineering

Mesa College (21)

Ingrid Alcantara, Architecture 

Elissa Cajes, International Business  

Lana Devega 

Vanessa Mejia, Business 

 

Miramar College (22) 

Max Domashchenko 

Julio Gonzalez Cervantes Julio

Joel Lopez 

 

Mt. Good Community College (23)  

Chase Sinopoli Taylor 

 

Mt. San Jacinto College (24) 

Alexander Jennen 

 

Northeastern University (25) 

Mia Gonzalez, Neurobiology

 

Pacific Union College (26) 

Bukunmi Babatunde, Aviation

 

Palomar College (27) 

Grace Ayala, Business 

 

Point Loma Nazarene University (28) 

Nataly Hernandez, Business

Jasmine Huerta, Nursing

 

San Diego Christian College (29) 

Venizio Dimas  

Layla Flores, Business

Melanie Rodriguez 

 

San Diego City College (30) 

Diandra Jara

Nicole Macgaffey

San Diego State University (31) 

Ethan Acio, Biology

Isaac Acosta  

Alexander Aftahi 

Andrew Atkinson, Business

Kristopher Balladares 

Angelina Barron, Psychology

Camila Bolin 

Arlyne Campos, Business

Mayah Cerecer

Alicia Chaidez, History

Jorge Colon, Business

Morgan Compton, International Business: Spanish and Western Europe

Alana Cruz, Liberal Studies-Elementary

Mhark Cruz, Business Administration-Marketing 

Paola Diaz Santiago 

Dylan Diaz Tucker, Government/Political Science

Erik Diaz, Business

Ivanna Felix Camargo 

Ariadne Flores, Business

Samuel Fouch, Business

Kai Gora 

Alexis Gutierrez  

Jena Heinz, Visual and Performing Arts

Alejandra Hernandez, Foods and Nutrition

Sophia Jackson 

Alexa Jara 

Luca Jarquin 

Skye Jones 

Mariah Journigan, Fine Arts

Noah Jugar 

Jaime Lazarit, Mechanical Engineering

Frank Lopez 

Juan Lopez, Criminal Justice

Pierce Manson, Civil Engineering

Mariana Marquez, Business

Noah Marquez

Carlos Mascorro-Lopez

Anna Maya, Psychology and Criminal Justice Administration

Bianca Medina  

Tannya Meza, Nursing

Aidan Millan

Kristin Mits 

Oscar Montiel

Kailee Mugrage –

Collin Murphy –

Estefany Newsman Hernandez, Psychology

Keala Nunes, Film and Television

Eric Olivo

Henry Parubrub, Mechanical Engineering

Sophia Ponce, Business

Leslie Ramirez Rojas, Science Related

Nayelli Rodriguez

Richard Roman, Biology

Jacqueline Rondario, Business

Xavier Ruiz, Computer Science

Sarah Sanchez, Biology

Ricardo Sandoval Gonzalez, Business

Tyler Savell

Taya-Simone Selmon, Biology

Jannel Skinner

Kayla Tadlaoui, Business

Angel Terrones 

Aaron Tewolde, Electrical Engineering

Nialyssa Toldeo

Ismael Valdez, Education

Luis Velazquez

Santiago Verdugo Carrilo

Alyssa Volk, Graphic Arts

Majeed Wango’olo

Matthew Washington

Natalie Wright

Ashley Zermeno, Biology

Nicole Macgaffey

 

San Francisco State University (32) 

Charlene Steward, Nursing

 

San José State University (33) 

Emily Cabral, Chemistry

 

Southwestern College (34) 

Julian Acosta 

Monserrat Matter Aguilar

Grace Aguirre 

Megan Alcantara, Education 

Soriana Alexi 

Maya Jade Alvarez 

Contreras Angela 

Noelle Anzalone 

Sebastian Apodaca 

Alex Arambula 

Roberto Araujo 

Hector Escamilla Argote 

Samuel Ayala 

Ramon Beltran 

Erick Bencic 

Anissa Blea

Sora Boraja 

Joshua Bruce, Nursing  

Zydriz Buse

Yael Bustos-Montoya 

Yahir Bustos-Montoya 

Mareza Castillo

Emily Chaing 

Julieta Chavez 

Julissa Chavez 

Elijah Colmenero 

Valerie Comenero 

Noe Contreras 

Kamyla Corona, Nursing 

Amara Corotan, Nursing

Bianca Corral, Biology  

 Nelly Dallayyan, Psychology    

Jayme Engen, Business 

Giselle Esparza, Nursing 

Gabriel Estrada 

Melissa Fernandez Barre 

Alexander Fernandez 

Sophia Fernandez 

Jerrod Figuracion 

Damian Flores

Cassandra Gabrian 

Alfonso Garcia, Nursing 

Luz Garcia 

Dante Gerbella 

Abel Gomez

Araceli Gonzalez 

Diana Gonzalez 

Lexi Gonzalez 

Santiago Graciano

Jadyn Guerra, Architecture 

Esteban Gutierrez 

Yasir Harrison 

Ismael Hernandez, Business

Kassady Hernandez 

Marcos Hernandez-Herrera 

Vianey Hernandez 

Mia Herrera 

Glen Huggins, Kinesiology 

Tevin Johnson 

Daniel Kabongo 

William Kemper, Architecture  

Sofia Kim Hernandez 

Andrea King 

Keona Lanikai Mizejewski, Business 

Gabriel Lazcano Martinez 

Livesay Jayden, Business 

Jade Lara

Areana Lemus, Business 

Robin Lopez, History 

Regina Luna, Business 

Jimenez Marcella 

Daniel Martinez 

Lucca Martinez 

Valeria Madrid Martinez 

Valerie Marquez

Lizet Mata 

Jayden Mcpherson 

David Media 

Miranda Medina, Nursing 

JohnPaul Molina, Education 

Jesus Montes 

Maico Moreno 

Arravela Morreno 

Jose Navarro 

Nicholas Neocochea 

Alyssa Neri Durarte, Government/Political Science  

Sabrina Nixon, Business 

Juan Ochoa 

Luis Ordonez, Biology  

Daniel Osbourne 

Sirak Ounigan 

Alexys Padernal, Education

Rheanna Palomo 

Alan Pelayo 

Daniel Perez 

Marcele Perry 

Dane Pierce 

Elena Pineda 

Emiliano Portilla 

Jocelyn Quezada 

Jacob Quinlivan 

Abril Rendon Lopez 

Wrenn Revelas, Visual and Performing Arts  

Nathan Rico 

Aidan Rochester 

Luis Rodriguez 

Benjamin Romero 

Christian Romero 

Isaac Romero-Martinez 

Jaden Rucker, Business 

Jaqueline Ruiz Acosta

Fernando Ruiz 

Alejandro Saenz, Visual and Performing Arts 

Karim Sanajilh 

Vivian Sanchez, Public Health 

Lawrence Saunders 

Athena Sarmiento, Nursing 

Alexandria Scott, Nursing 

Natalie Sosa, Biology  

Sylar Savoie, Nursing 

Vivian Soberanes 

Reiann Sulapat 

Kurt Tan, Business 

Alexa Torres 

Ariana Torres 

Brendan Tovar 

Maritoni, Untalan 

Vincent Urbina 

Viannae Valdez, Biology 

Faith Vasquez 

Analia Vega, Kinesiology 

Jas Montoya Verduzo 

Saulo Villasenor 

Izabella Williams 

Nicole Macgaffey

 

Texas A & M Engineering Extension Service- Lineworker Academy (35) 

Ricardo Sales Rodriguez

 

Tidewater Community College (36) 

Alliyah Draper   

 

Southern Connecticut State University (37) 

Paola Castillo, Psychology w/ minor in Criminal Justice

 

Stanford University (38) 

Bibi Martinez

Xavier Millan, Mathematics and Computer Science

 

University of California, Berkeley (39) 

Noor Alramadan, Communications

Samantha Bianes, English Language and Literature

Yarenni Hernandez, Italian Studies/Pre-med

Abby Roman, English Language and Literature

Kiara Sandoval, Civil Engineering

Alexa Vazquez, English Language and Literature

Lara Zangana

 

University of California, Davis (40) 

Olivia Peek

 

University of California, Irvine (41) 

John Delara, History

Clarisa Perez, Chemical Engineering

Aubrey Valdez, Biology

Mirayah Villalpando

 

University of California, Los Angeles (42) 

Maxwell Anderson, Economics

Alexa Fakhimi, Electrical Engineering

Sylvanna Olivas Beltran, Psychology

Henry Tang, Civil Engineering

Andrea Sanchez-Veliz, Economics

 

University of California, Merced (43) 

Emily Ingco, Journalism

Adali Leon, Civil Engineering

 

University of California, San Diego (44) 

Ryanna Amparo, Economics

Renata Araiza, Psychology

Enrique Aranda, Computer Science

Aaron Arellano, Computer Science

Michelle Armenta, Biochemistry

Leea Caddell, Marine Biology

Lourdes Castruita, Government/Political Science

Camille De la Cruz, Government/Political Science

Isabella Di Guilio, Sociology

Lizabeth Diaz, Government/Political Science

Michael Dimapilis, Computer Science

Alexis Garcia-Guapo, Computer Engineering

Isabella Garcia, Biology

Alexa Gastelum, Government/Political Science

Daniela Gutierrez Hornedo 

Andrew Hernandez, Pre-med

Ricardo Hernandez, Computer Science

Samuel Hernandez, Computer Science

Jaidy Leyva, Neuroengineering and Neurology

KK Lopez, History

Olivia Martinez, English Language and Literature

Karinna Monzon, Computer Science

Diego Nunes, Computer Science

Abigail Olsen

Damian Parra

Sophia Ramirez, Psychology

Vanessa Ramirez, Economics

Eduardo Sanchez, Cell and Molecular Biology

Jezreel Sanchez

Judah Sanchez

Isabella Scarda, Biology

Julieta Sevilla, Psychology

Pablo Shimizu, Bioengineering

Savanna Sierra, Business

Jasmine Tabalon 

Ava Tolles, Sociology

Kailee Wendeln-Lankard, Human Biology

Cindy Wu Mendez, Architecture

Denise Wu Mendez, Computer Science

David Wu, Structural Engineering

Sydney Wunderly, Aerospace Engineering

Alexander Zhang, Computer Science

Nicole Macgaffey

 

UC Santa Barbara (45) 

Nathan Luna

Lauren Salt, Biology

Gabriel Valerio, Economics

 

UC Santa Cruz (46) 

Stella Capetanakis, Psychology

Renee Felix, Legal Studies

Isabella Gudino

Jasmine Lorenz, Computer Science

Nicole MacGaffey, Environmental Studies

Bella (Isabella) Márquez Silva, Biology

Carina Muniz, Biology

Alonda Vasquez Mondragon 

Abby Withrow, Psychology 

 

Universidad de Xochicalco (47) 

Camila Vidal

 

University of British Columbia (48) 

Valencia Corradino, Psychology

 

University of Georgia (49) 

Jada Gibson, Mass Communication & Journalism 

 

University of La Verne (50) 

Nicholas Eustaquio, Film/Digital Media

Nathan Warren Roble-Cristobal

 

University of Oregon, Clark Honors College (51) 

Manuel Ovadia, Business

 

University of Portland (52) 

Halle Smith, Nursing

 

University of San Diego (53) 

Marielena Boyd, Nursing

Emilio Darcy, Political Science

Megan Lei, Business

Demian Ortiz, Electrical Engineering

 

University of San Francisco (54) 

Hannah Burns, Nursing

 

University of Southern California (55) 

Yealin Lee, Law, History and Culture

Jakob McElfresh, Business Administration

 

University of the Pacific (56) 

Jose Solis, Chemistry

Giana Stratton

 

University of Utah (57) 

Courtney Hunter, Kinesiology

 

Whittier College (58) 

Tabari Taper Rodriguez

Nicole Macgaffey

Armed Forces:  

Alexander Baker, Navy 

Chase Bien-Aime, Air Force 

Gabriella Bomjardim, Navy 

Damien Camacho, Army 

Raphael Ledezma, Army 

Jake Zak, Air Force 

 

Travel, gap year, ect.  

Noah Bates 

Kyan Bendel 

Dereck Castillo 

Jaime Dominguez 

Carmen Gutierrez 

Konnor Hernandez 

Brio Hurd 

David Iuli-Shah 

Daniel Olea

Alysa Olguin 

Giovanna Sanchez 

 

Trade School: 

Northwest Linemen College

James Gurarin 

 

PIMA

Ashley Fuentes 

 

Work: 

Keven Acuna

Marivel Fernandez

Marrissa Hernandez 

Malachi Kline 

Mark Lankard 

Jaylene Macedo 

Pablo Monroy 

Brian Pennington 

Alejandro Torres Mendoza 

Rodolfo Victoria 

David White

the Crusader • Copyright 2022 • FLEX WordPress Theme by SNOLog in